Faces of
Malaysia
Kota Bharu

Kota Bharu is the state capital of Kelantan.The name means ‘new city’ or ‘new castle/fort’ in Bahasa Malaysia. Kota Bharu is situated in the northeastern part of Peninsular Malaysia. In 2005, it had an estimated population of 425,294, making it the largest town on the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia.It’s known for its colourful markets and the muslim culture.

Cherating

Cherating is the only real backpacker hub at the east coast of the peninsula on the mainland. Offering plenty of affordable chalets and a relaxed atmosphere, it is good place to stop for a night or two on the way up or down the east coast. The beach itself is not that spectacular and misses the palm directly at the beach. But it has a good vibe and few things you can do like taking a tour or renting a kayak up the river into the mangroves. There is also an active surfer scene when the waves are right. Cherating is located about 30km or 1h by local bus north of Kuantan.

Factory in Cameron Highlands

Yee Sang

Salad | Chinese
Yee Sang, Yee Sang
Yee Sang
Teochew-style raw fish salad, traditional dish for Chinese New Year
also known as:
Yu Sheng 鱼生, Spring Toss, Lou Sang

Yee Sang (Cantonese) or Yu Sheng (Mandarin) is a signature dish for the Chinese community in Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia during Chinese New Year.  Yusheng means "raw fish". The salad has unique sweet and sour flavour and consists of strips of raw fish (usually salmon), shredded pickled vegetables and other ingredients. All ingredients are positioned seperately on a big plate. The ritual is to gather around the plate, each person holding chopsticks, and to mix and toss the salad together while shouting "Loh Hei" (Cantonese for "toss up good fortune") and announcing auspicous wishes. The higher you toss the better (and the messier the table). Traditionally, the dish has seven symbolic ingredients and is served on the seventh day of Chinese New Year. But the ritual is common anytime during the festive season with family, friends or at work.

Click here for a detailed Yee Sang recipe



ingedients:
sweet plum sauce, roasted peanuts, sesame seeds, slice of raw fish (usually salmon sashimi or mackerel), pickled shredded vegetables (green yam, white radish, carrot, cucumber, red pickled ginger, pomelo, red yam), Pok Chui crackers

Yee Sang
Yee Sang


Yee Sang
Yee Sang package



related entries:

CNY Reunion Dinner

The Chinese New Year reunion dinners held on the eve of Chinese New Year (the first day of the celebration). It is the most important meal as the whole family comes together preparing and eating the meal

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Char Kway Teow

main dish, noodle dish | Chinese Popular pan fried noodle dish with egg, vegetables, chinese sausages and cockles

Rendang

side dish | Indonesian, Malay Minangkabau specialty with beef cooked with coconut and spices for hours

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia