Faces of
Malaysia
Kuching

Kuching is the capital of the East Malaysian state of Sarawak on Borneo. Kuching is the most populous city in the state of Sarawak and the fourth largest city in Malaysia. Kuching means “cat” in Malay.

Kota Bharu

Kota Bharu is the state capital of Kelantan.The name means ‘new city’ or ‘new castle/fort’ in Bahasa Malaysia. Kota Bharu is situated in the northeastern part of Peninsular Malaysia. In 2005, it had an estimated population of 425,294, making it the largest town on the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia.It’s known for its colourful markets and the muslim culture.

Kek Lok Si Temple in Penang

Sizzling Yee Mee

noodle dish | Fusion
Sizzling Yee Mee, Sizzling Yee Mee
Sizzling Yee Mee
Yee Mee noodles served on a hot plate with shitake mushroom, egg, kailan and chicken
also known as:
Sizzling Hot Plate Yee Mee

Hot plate meals are prepared over open fire and served straight away while the sauce is still sizzling, hence the name. There are many variations of hot plates but this is probably the most popular. Sizzling Yee Mee is typical meal that you can find in food courts of big shopping centres.



ingedients:
yee mee, shitake mushroom, egg, kailan and chicken

Where to find?
food courts of shopping malls

Sizzling Yee Mee
Sizzling Yee Mee



related entries:

Wantan Mee

mee noodles with wantan (dumplings with minced meat)

Pan Mee

Hokkien-style egg noodle soup and one of the few Chinese dishes that are served with Sambal Belacan

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Fried Mee Hun

main dish, noodle dish | Chinese fried thin noodles with vegetables, shrimp and meat

Ayam Masak Merah

main dish | Fusion, Malay, Thai Malay dish with tomato-based sauce, literally means red cooked Chicken

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia