Faces of
Malaysia
Kota Kinabalu

Kota Kinabalu is the capital of the state of Sabah on Borneo. With an estimated population of 532,129 in the city and 700,000 in the urban area, it is the largest urban centre in Sabah and the sixth largest in Malaysia. It is located close to Mount Kinabalu, the highest mountain in South-East Asia.

Taman Negara

Taman Negara National Park was established in Malaysia in 1938/1939 as the King George V National Park. It was renamed to Taman Negara after Independence, which literally means “national park” in Malay. The total area of Taman Negara is 4,343 km².

{title}

Roti Pisang

dessert, snack | Indian, Mamak
Roti Pisang, Roti Pisang
Roti Pisang
variety of Roti Canai with Banana inside
also known as:
Banana Roti

Roti Pisang is really nice to eat with a bit of condensed milk as dip. Some places even offer Banana Roti with ice cream. Mmmmh....

video of skillful Roti maker preparing Roti Pisang:



ingedients:
ghee or margerine, wheat flour, egg, water, banana

Roti Pisang
Roti Pisang



related entries:

Roti Canai

popular southern Indian dish made of ghee, flour, egg and water

Roti Plaster

Roti Canai with an egg on top of it

Roti Tissue

very creative type of Roti Canai - cripsy and sweet

Roti Bom

a variety of Roti Canai with margarine added to the dough

Roti Telur

variety of Roti Canai with egg

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Thosai

snack | Indian, Mamak southern Indian crepe made of rice and dhal

Mamak Stalls / Restaurants

restaurant type | Indian, Mamak Mamak stalls are restaurants in Malaysia run by Muslim Indians.

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia