Faces of
Malaysia
Kota Kinabalu

Kota Kinabalu is the capital of the state of Sabah on Borneo. With an estimated population of 532,129 in the city and 700,000 in the urban area, it is the largest urban centre in Sabah and the sixth largest in Malaysia. It is located close to Mount Kinabalu, the highest mountain in South-East Asia.

Penang

Penang is the name of an island in the Straits of Malacca, and also of one of the states of Malaysia, located on the north-west coast of peninsular Malaysia. Penang is the second smallest state in Malaysia after Perlis, and the eighth most populous. A resident of Penang is colloquially known as a Penangite. The city Georgetown is the 2nd biggest city in Malaysia and traveller′s hub.

Factory in Cameron Highlands

Laksam

noodle dish | Malay
Laksam, Laksam
Laksam
Laksam is a rice noodle dish from the east coast of Malaysia with a white thick fish-coconut gravy and Sambal
also known as:
Kelantan Laksa

ingedients:
rice noodles, coconut milk, garlic, lemon grass, ginger and raw vegetables (Ulam): green beans, bean sprouts, cabbage, spring onions

Where to find?
Laksam can be found in the east coast states of Kelantan and Terengganu and in Kedah and at Bazaar Ramadhan markets


related entries:

Asam Laksa

sour-spicy fish-based soup with noodels

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Tandoor Oven

food preparation | Indian clay oven found at Indian restaurants, used for making Tandoori and Naan bread

Bak Kut Teh

main dish, Soup | Chinese popular Chinese pork soup with tofu and salad leaves

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia