Faces of
Malaysia
Cameron Highlands

Cameron Highlands is a highland region located about 20 km east of Ipoh and about 150 km north of Kuala Lumpur in Pahang, Malaysia. At 5,000 ft (1,500 m) above sea level it is the highest area on the mainland, and enjoys a cool climate, with temperatures no higher than 25C and rarely falling below 12C year round. The area is popular for it’s tea plantations and jungle walks.

Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur is the capital and the largest city of Malaysia. Being a young city (founded only in 1857) it developed fast into a bustling metropolis of 1.5 million people (6 million including the satellite cities in the Klang Valley). Kuala Lumpur, or simply KL (as it is it called by Malaysians), literally means “muddy estuary” in Bahasa Malaysia. With good and cheap accommodation, great shopping and even better food in this multi-cultural melting pot, increasing numbers of travellers are discovering this little gem of a city.
Having been in the shadow of other big cities in the region like Bangkok and Singapore, KL was put back on the map for good with the opening the Petronas Twin Towers in 1997, until 2004 the highest and still one of the most impressive buildings in the world. Though, the sights are not what makes this city unique, it’s KL itself and it’s mixture of people and visitors.

{title}

Laksam

noodle dish | Malay
Laksam, Laksam
Laksam
Laksam is a rice noodle dish from the east coast of Malaysia with a white thick fish-coconut gravy and Sambal
also known as:
Kelantan Laksa

ingedients:
rice noodles, coconut milk, garlic, lemon grass, ginger and raw vegetables (Ulam): green beans, bean sprouts, cabbage, spring onions

Where to find?
Laksam can be found in the east coast states of Kelantan and Terengganu and in Kedah and at Bazaar Ramadhan markets


related entries:

Asam Laksa

sour-spicy fish-based soup with noodels

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Soto

noodle dish, Soup | Indonesian, Malay Soup with meat and vegetables which is originated in Indonesia but also commonly found in Malaysia

Hainan Cham

beverage | Chinese, Fusion hot drink made of combination of coffe, nescafe and tea

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia