Faces of
Malaysia
Taman Negara

Taman Negara National Park was established in Malaysia in 1938/1939 as the King George V National Park. It was renamed to Taman Negara after Independence, which literally means “national park” in Malay. The total area of Taman Negara is 4,343 km².

Cameron Highlands

Cameron Highlands is a highland region located about 20 km east of Ipoh and about 150 km north of Kuala Lumpur in Pahang, Malaysia. At 5,000 ft (1,500 m) above sea level it is the highest area on the mainland, and enjoys a cool climate, with temperatures no higher than 25C and rarely falling below 12C year round. The area is popular for it’s tea plantations and jungle walks.

Man in Kampung

Fried Mee Hun

main dish, noodle dish | Chinese
Fried Mee Hun, Fried Mee Hun
Fried Mee Hun
fried thin noodles with vegetables, shrimp and meat
also known as:
Fried Bee Hoon, Bihun Goreng, Mee Hun Goreng, Fried Mee Hoon

Fried Mee Hun is a simple and classical fast food dish in Malaysia and Singapore. It is originally a Chinese dish but it became part of the malay kitchen as well.



ingedients:
mee hun noodles, vegetables, shrimps, meat

Where to find?
Chinese stalls, Malay Tom Yam stalls, Mamak stalls

Fried Mee Hun
Fried Mee Hun



related entries:

Cantonese Yee Mee

crispy noodles with an egg-based sauce, meat, squid, prawns and veggies

Pan Mee

Hokkien-style egg noodle soup and one of the few Chinese dishes that are served with Sambal Belacan

Wantan Mee

mee noodles with wantan (dumplings with minced meat)

Char Kway Teow

Popular pan fried noodle dish with egg, vegetables, chinese sausages and cockles

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Pasembor

main dish | Chinese, Indian salad with vegetables and prawn fritters topped with a thick spicy-sweet peanut sauce

Bergedel

side dish | Indonesian, Malay mashed potato patties with vegetables (sometimes also meat)

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia