Faces of
Malaysia
Langkawi

Langkawi is an archipelago of 99 islands in the Andaman Sea, some 30 km off the mainland coast of northwestern Malaysia. The islands are a part of Malaysia’s Kedah state, but are adjacent to the Thai border. By far the largest of the islands is the eponymous Pulau Langkawi with a population of about 45,000. The island is a declared duty-free zone.

The peak season is from December to March when moonson at the eastcoast shuts down most of the Islands there (Perhentian etc.). This makes Langkawi a good island alternative during that time period. Generally though, Langkawi can be visited all year around.

Singapore

Singapore is an island nation located at the southern tip of the Malay Peninsula. At 704.0 sqkm (272 square miles), it is one of the few city-states in the world and the smallest country in Southeast Asia.

Hawker Stalls in Penang

Carrot Susu

beverage |
Carrot Susu, Carrot susu
Carrot susu
drink with fresh carrots, milk and ice
also known as:
Carrot Milk

ingedients:
carrots, milk

Carrot Susu
Carrot susu



related entries:

Fresh Orange

drink with freshly squeezed oranges, syrup, water and ice

Limau Ais

refreshing drink with fresh limes, syrup and water

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Pasembor

main dish | Chinese, Indian salad with vegetables and prawn fritters topped with a thick spicy-sweet peanut sauce

Jackfruit

fruit | native fruit, largest tree-borne fruit in the world

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia