Faces of
Malaysia
Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur is the capital and the largest city of Malaysia. Being a young city (founded only in 1857) it developed fast into a bustling metropolis of 1.5 million people (6 million including the satellite cities in the Klang Valley). Kuala Lumpur, or simply KL (as it is it called by Malaysians), literally means “muddy estuary” in Bahasa Malaysia. With good and cheap accommodation, great shopping and even better food in this multi-cultural melting pot, increasing numbers of travellers are discovering this little gem of a city.
Having been in the shadow of other big cities in the region like Bangkok and Singapore, KL was put back on the map for good with the opening the Petronas Twin Towers in 1997, until 2004 the highest and still one of the most impressive buildings in the world. Though, the sights are not what makes this city unique, it’s KL itself and it’s mixture of people and visitors.

Kuching

Kuching is the capital of the East Malaysian state of Sarawak on Borneo. Kuching is the most populous city in the state of Sarawak and the fourth largest city in Malaysia. Kuching means “cat” in Malay.

Rubber Tapping

Bergedel

side dish | Indonesian, Malay
Bergedel, Bergedel
Bergedel
mashed potato patties with vegetables (sometimes also meat)
also known as:
Bergedel Goreng

ingedients:
mashed potato, egg, spring onion and other vegetables

Where to find?
Malay restaurants with Nasi Campur buffet

Bergedel
Bergedel



related entries:

Malay Nasi Campur

Nasi Campur, literally Mixed Rice, is a buffet-style arrangement of various Malay dishes

Malay Tom Yam stalls and restaurants

Malay stalls or restaurants serving thai-style food

Rendang

Minangkabau specialty with beef cooked with coconut and spices for hours

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Tandoor Oven

food preparation | Indian clay oven found at Indian restaurants, used for making Tandoori and Naan bread

Lok-Lok

snack | Chinese a variety of meat, tofu and vegetable on sticks to dip in boiling water

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia