Faces of
Malaysia
Gunung Mulu National Park

The Gunung Mulu National Park in Borneo (near Miri) is a UNESCO World Heritage Site with caves and karst formations. The caves are home to over 5 million bats who exit the caves in search for food every evening in a spectacular way.

Ipoh

Ipoh is the apital of the state of Perak and the fourth largest city of peninsular Malaysia with a population of 760,000 (Metro area: 1.4 Mil). It is scenically located amoung karst limestone hills in the Kinta Valley, about 2 1/2 hours north of Kuala Lumpur. The city is somehow forgotten by most travellers in Malaysia, however it has a lot to offer with many colonial buildings and shophouses (it used to be a very rich city around the turn of the 19th century due to tin mining) and the nature (hills, caves) around. Among Malaysians it is known for good food like the popular Ipoh Chicken Rice.

{title}

Ayam Masak Kicap

main dish | Fusion, Malay, Thai
Ayam Masak Kicap, Ayam Masak Kicap
Ayam Masak Kicap
fast prepared dish based on soy sauce and chili sauce with chicken and veggies
also known as:
Ayam Kicap, soy-sauce chicken

Masak Kicap (kicap means soy sauce in Malay) is one the types of Thai-influenced Malay cookings usually available on the dinner menu in Malaysia. It is prepared after you order the dish contrary to the buffet-style Mixed Rice (Nasi Campur) dishes that are usually offered for lunch in the Malay kitchen. Ayam Masak Kicap normally comes with with rice (nasi putih).



ingedients:
soy sauce, chili sauce, chicken, cauliflower, onion, carrots...

Where to find?
Malay restaurants and some Indian Mamak restaurants (with Malay cooks)

Ayam Masak Kicap
Ayam Masak Kicap



related entries:

Ayam Masak Merah

Malay dish with tomato-based sauce, literally means red cooked Chicken

Malay Tom Yam stalls and restaurants

Malay stalls or restaurants serving thai-style food

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Pasembor

main dish | Chinese, Indian salad with vegetables and prawn fritters topped with a thick spicy-sweet peanut sauce

Roti Plaster

snack | Indian, Mamak Roti Canai with an egg on top of it

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia