Faces of
Malaysia
Kuantan

Kuantan is the largest city of the East Coast of Peninsular Malaysia with a population of about half a million. It is also the capital of the state of Pahang.

Kuantan is located about halfway between Singapore (to the south) and Kota Bahru (to the north). The city is situated at the coast of the South China Sea near the mouth of the Kuantan River. The city is not a major tourist destination, rather a stopover point for island destinations (Tioman, Redang, Perhentians, etc.) along the East Coast. From Kuantan you can also also reach the popular beach in Cherating in less than an hour with the local Bus.

Brunei

Tiny state in Borneo, sandwiched between Sarawak and Sabah. After it was a big regional player a few hundred years back, Brunei became rich upon the discovery of Oil in the 1940s. For a period time the Sultan of Brunei was the richest person in the world.

{title}

Apam Balik

dessert, snack |
Apam Balik, Apam Balik
Apam Balik
ready to eat
Apam Balik is a pancake or more like a waffle that is usually filled with sugar, corn and peanuts but there can also be many variations from chocolate fillings to even Durian.
also known as:
Terang Bulan, Ban Chien Kuih, Peanut pancake

Apam Balik liturally means "turnover pancake".
There is a thick version of Apam Balik but also crepe-like thin version.
In Indonesia it is also know as Terang Bulan.



ingedients:
batter: flour, baking soda, sugar, egg, milk, vanilla extract | filling: melted butter, sugar, crushed peanuts, sweet corn (this is the standard filling, but many other varieties exist)

Where to find?
Apam Balik can be found at road-side stalls and night markets (Pasar Malam)

Apam Balik
lorry converted into an Apam Balik stall
at TTDI Bazaar Ramadhan


Apam Balik
frying the mixture in the hot pan
at Kampung Baru Bazaar Ramadhan


Apam Balik
preparing the batter
at a Pasar Malam



related entries:

Kuih Ketayap

dessert with sugar and coconut flakes in a green rolled up pancake

Roti Tissue

very creative type of Roti Canai - cripsy and sweet

Food & Drink Database

» show all

by type:
» beverage
» dessert
» Festivals / Specials
» food preparation
» food style
» fruit
» main dish
» noodle dish
» restaurant type
» rice dish
» Salad
» sauce
» side dish
» snack
» Soup
» Vegetarian

by style:
» Chinese
» Fusion
» Indian Mamak,
» Indonesian
» Malay
» Nonya
» Thai
» Western

Food & Drinks

Malay Nasi Campur

food style, restaurant type | Malay Nasi Campur, literally Mixed Rice, is a buffet-style arrangement of various Malay dishes

Murtabak

main dish | Indian, Mamak Indian pancake filled with garlic, egg, onion, mutton or chicken

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia