Perhentian Islands

The Perhentian Islands (Pulau Perhentian in Bahasa Malaysia) lie approximately 10 nautical miles (19 km) offshore the coast of northeastern Malaysia in the state of Terengganu, approximately 40 miles (64 km) south of the Thai border. The two main islands are Perhentian Besar (“Big Perhentian”) and Perhentian Kecil (“Small Perhentian”). Popular for it’s beaches, snorkeling and driving. Like a real postcard.

Kota Bharu

Kota Bharu is the state capital of Kelantan.The name means ‘new city’ or ‘new castle/fort’ in Bahasa Malaysia. Kota Bharu is situated in the northeastern part of Peninsular Malaysia. In 2005, it had an estimated population of 425,294, making it the largest town on the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia.It’s known for its colourful markets and the muslim culture.

Kampung Life

Ayam Masak Merah

main dish | Fusion, Malay, Thai
Ayam Masak Merah, Ayam-masak-merah
Ayam-masak-merah
Malay dish with tomato-based sauce, literally means red cooked Chicken
also known as:
Ayam Merah

Masak Merah is one the types of Thai-influenced Malay cookings usually available on the dinner menu in Malaysia. It is prepared after you order the dish contrary to the buffet-style Mixed Rice (Nasi Campur) dishes that are usually offered for lunch in the Malay kitchen.



ingedients:
chicken, tomato sauce, veggies (baby corn, onion, kailan, cauliflower etc.)

What's good?
fresh vegetable and good quality chicken

What's not good?
too sweet

Where to find?
Malay restaurants and some Indian Mamak restaurants (with Malay or Thai cooks)

Ayam Masak Merah, Ayam-masak-merah
Ayam-masak-merah






related entries:


Ayam Masak Kicap

fast prepared dish based on soy sauce and chili sauce with chicken and veggies

Malay Tom Yam stalls and restaurants

Malay stalls or restaurants serving thai-style food

Mamak Stalls / Restaurants

Mamak stalls are restaurants in Malaysia run by Muslim Indians.
Add Comment
blog comments powered by Disqus
Food & Drinks
Chapati

side dish, snack | Indian, Mamak
basic flat indian bread made of dough, water and salt
... more
Mangosteen

fruit |
the queen of fruit with juice and sweet flesh
... more

» Food & Drink Database Malaysia & South-East Asia

-->